WHITE-TAILED TROPICBIRDS: EFFORTLESS ELEGANCE
I am interrupting my intended sequence of posts (I try to plan ahead a bit…) to bring you some gorgeous white-tailed tropicbirds (Phaethon lepturus catesbyi) seen within the last week near the Low Place on Man-o-War Cay. There were 6 in the group, flying high, flying low, circling, dipping down, flirting – all of this taking place just offshore.
Sally Chisholm, Abaco birder and photographer, was with Todd Pover of CWFNJ, engaged in the final piping plover count of the season before the birds return to their summer breeding grounds [check out ABACO PIPING PLOVER WATCH if you are interested]. Sally and Todd were distracted from the matter in hand as the group of tropicbirds glided and swooped through the air. It was a free demonstration of beautiful flying skills that can be matched by few other species.
It became obvious that courtship was involved. As Sally vividly describes it, “The birds were observed for more than 15 minutes making wide circles, at times flying out of sight across towards Great Abaco and coming back flying low over the same area on MOW. Two birds would interact with a lot of “keck-keck-keck”, and then one of the pair flew down to land several times in the same crevice of the iron shore. It first appeared that the bird was landing for food but none of the photos showed anything carried. The display looked to be one of courtship and was amazing to watch”.
- WTTR plunge-dive for fish and squid, sometimes submerging completely
- Or they swoop and skim their prey from the surface
- Another technique to take flying fish in the air (I’d love to see that…)
- WTTR have no fixed breeding season, and may nest year-round
- Nesting is colonial or in pairs in a particular area, or even in isolation
- Pre-mating behaviour involves courtship displays (as here)
- A pair will fly together, one above the other then…
- …the higher bird bends its tail down to touch tail of lower bird and [veil drawn]
- They nest in crevices, holes in rock, on ledges, on the ground under vegetation
- Chicks are fed by both parents using regurgitation
- The same site may be re-used for several years by the same pair
Credits: All photos, Sally Chisholm except the fantastic nest shot, Melissa Maura (many thanks to both for use permission – I’ve never got a decent photo of one); Audubon NA
You must be logged in to post a comment.